Although there is still uncertainty as to whether the Commission has the authority to modify the existing rate orders absent agreements like those at issue here, this uncertainty must be viewed in the context of RSA 374-F:3, XII(b), where the Legislature has indicated that "[u]tilities should be allowed to recover the net nonmitigatable stranded costs associated with ....power acquisitions mandated by federal statutes or RSA 362-A." As we noted in the Final Plan and the Rehearing Order, Order No. 22,875, in DR 96-150, we do not intend to disrupt or impair any legal rights or obligations arising under state or federal law.