Therefore, the focus of this docket is on the first two questions: whether Dark Fiber is a network element and how Vitts will be affected by not obtaining Dark Fiber on an unbundled basis. The Parties and Staff also addressed the issue of how to provide unbundled Dark Fiber if the Commission answers the two questions affirmatively. III. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES AND STAFF A. Vitts 1. Definition Vitts argues that Dark Fiber comes within the definition of "network element" provided in the TAct at Section 153(2)(45): "a facility or equipment used in the provision of a telecommunications service." Vitts urges the Commission to interpret "used in" as meaning "intended for and capable of use" in the provision of telecommunications services.